{Take a risk, take a chance, make a change..}

yourbestyearyet

There’s always that one person you have a super complicated history with, and you may think you have had some before but then this happens and all of a sudden every Taylor Swift song makes sense.
They might be The One That Got Away or The One That Never Really Left. There is this one man that from the day we met, I knew and my gut feeling has always (and I mean always) on point when it comes to him. But thankfully, my gut loves everyone and I can use that feeling with other people too. I have that feeling with a friend of mine and a guy (which shall remain nameless for privacy and to not ruin the universe plans). That’s neither here nor there right now.

A friend of mine read this post over on Wine & Misadventures and then texted me some guy problems and long story short, they had a thing, he got a girlfriend, they broke up and now he wants to get coffee. I told her to go for it, see what happens because if she didn’t.. would he have been the one that got away? The universe opens (and closes) doors for a reason, and sometimes those doors never fully shut and sometimes they reopen. If the door reopens? Go explore it.
If you’ve missed it, during my absence I’m all about self love, and manifesting good energy into the universe and seeing what it has in store.
Okay, back to the original programming. So okay, hopefully you’re reading this screaming yassss girl in your head (or out loud, that’s cool too). So if you’re in this situation, you need to grab it by the horns and go for it. I’m not even talking about guys, I’m talking about get rid of those shitty & shady friends (we all have them!), I’m talking about the trip you’ve always wanted to go on. That job you’ve been to scared to go for. Manifest your life to what you want! Don’t be scared to do things that make you happy! Be happy, be sad, run a 10k (don’t sign me up for that!), dance it the fuck out like Meredith and Cristina. But remember my sweet sweet friends, that if you do shitty things to people karma will get you (or a psycho person you pissed off) so be good, but don’t be afraid to take chances!
and this post was supposed to be about dudes and fuck that, love yourself πŸ™ŒπŸΌβœŒπŸΌ

[credit to the title of this post goes to my homegirl Kelly Clarkson]

Advertisements

{When your week starts off on the wrong side of the bed..}

yourbestyearyet

So it’s Sunday night and it’s gonna be mid day Monday by the time this is posted (I know, I’m the worst) but I decided that it was gonna be the best week ever.Β Well let me say that every time something goes wrong in my life the Friends theme song plays in my head, so that’s fun.

So Monday morning rolls around, I literally stayed in bed till 7:50 because honestly, who’s gonna stop me? No one. Might have skipped my 2 hour law class (am I gonna be a lawyer, nah) and my friend on her way to get me (bless your soul) took out her mirror. So Monday was off to a rough start. She also forgot the Parking Pass. But it’s all good, I’m determined to turn this week upside down and make it my bitch.

So here’s how to have the best week ever when everything is against you:
Step One: sing that annoying lego movie theme song about having the best day ever.
Step Two: Make a tea or coffee whatever floats your boat

Step Three: look at your planner and figure out what you have to do this week

Step Four: go back to bed (JK, don’t do that)

Step Four for real: think of 7 things that are gonna make you happy this week. And you have to pick 7 cause it’s one per day.

Step five: allot your time PROPERLY, don’t overbook yourself. You do you.

Step Six: Breathe, I know your probably thinking wtf am I reading right now?? But trust me, take some deep breaths and recenter yourself.

Step Seven: let any negative thoughts go, you are what you put into the universe!

Also if you have any clutter in your house (or your dorm room) take sometime to declutter. Derek Shepherd says it’s a beautiful day to save lives and I say “it’s a beautiful day to clean your house”
Hopefully some of these tips can turn around your week :)